Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Another Option...

I found another gazebo..
I like the legs. I like the top.
It's roomy: 11' diameter x 11.4' tall.


I ACTUALLY found the inspiration gazebo,
BUT it is in Iowa! ~and no shipping is offered. ..ah well..

I think so far, this one is in the lead. :0)

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Sher's Newest Addition

Sher has been wanting a better dust collection system for a while now.
He recently acquired a new, more powerful  table saw
at a stellar price ($200 instead of $1400).
Since getting that saw, his old small dust collector just couldn't keep up.
So...along came the big monster.

This thing is HUGE.
It's over 9 ft. tall and HEAVY!

Here is how it arrived, nicely packaged in boxes..
little did I know of the crazy days ahead LOL

Then we unpacked it and started assembling it. ...
Our first thought was to use a winch to lift the motor part up and then attach it to the

Haha, yeah right...the monster was too tall for our ceilings.
That thing was SSSSOOO heavy!!
Did I say that already?
LOL, there were also a lot of nuts and bolts to line up, while trying to
support the weight.

Anyway, plan #1 didn't work so we had to think up plan #2.

Sher had to cut out a hole in the ceiling so it could stand.
He cut the opening and then drywalled it so the noise could
be muffled a bit.

Then we laid the big monster down:

Then attached the top motor (heaviest) part to it (so much easier).
Sher then had the brilliant idea of using the winch to hoist the big monster
up onto it's feet. ...voila:

There he is in his new home...taking better care of our lungs and
keeping the shop much much cleaner!
It really is a powerful and wonderful tool to have in the shop.

Sher also added ducting to all the tools for the dust collection. It was
quite the job and took forever hehe..

Looks good though, he's extremely happy about it, so I'm happy too.

I'm so glad that this is completed! woohoo!
He's working on a clamp rack now - I'm listening to the saws going as  I type :0)
Thennn! We will be back to building stuff again!

The laundry room is going to be our next big project. We decided on tackling it
and hopefully learning a lot, so then we can apply what we've learned to
our kitchen redo.

We are looking  forward to the adventure.
Wish us luck! :0)

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Such a Sweetie

Sher came home with a nice big surprise for me yesterday!

He brought home 3 dozen roses, each a  different color,
"because they were all beautiful."

I'm so blessed to have such a sweet, cute, and thoughtful husband!

Thanks honey!!!
I Love You So Much!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Any Thoughts?

This photo is my inspiration:

Me and Sher would love to have a spot out in the yard like this!

So...these are our 2 options:
 This gazebo is an octagon with 43 sq. ft. of inner space,
according to the description.

The second choice is 8'square:

I love the shape the look of the octagon, but can't decide whether it is too busy or not, and
also whether it is spacious enough.
As  for the second choice it would have more room because of the open legs.
It has a cute top, but I don't like the legs.
Decision, decisions...
Any Thoughts?

Saturday, January 9, 2010

More Inspiration...

We've been having some lovely weather here lately.
Since the holidays are over I am stuck on dreaming of spring time,
and what to do with our long boring patio!!

Here are some inspirational photos that are helping us
come up with what we'd like to get done out there:

First, we need a little space for garden tool storage.
Since Sher doesn't share his garage with me lol, I've gotta
have him build something to house the tools!

Perhaps something like this could work:

Then we need some furniture.
A place to hang out ,eat , and lounge around:

We are planning on building an outdoor table and then perhaps tiling
the top. If we do decide to tile -I am thinking of hand painting the tiles
in some sort of design. ...It's still in the works..

Just like indoors, we need chairs outdoors too! lol

And of course, the something to lounge on:

It'd also be nice to see each other at night, right? :0)

I'm in LOVE with this chandelier.
It's from Pottery Barn and of course not available anymore.
No problemo though! I've kinda got something up my sleeve.


Putting up some lanterns is also in the plan:

This gorgeous birdhouse from Velvet and Linen really inspires me!
I'd LOVE to have something like this out there.

I also want to maybe doctor up these birdcages:

 To look closer like these birdcages:

or these:

Then hang them on the wall or from the ceiling.
I haven't made my mind up yet...

Then using this as inspiration I'm trying to come up with something to
make that would be a good pediment.

Then we gotta build some of these,

....And one of these..(Sher got the hammock for Christmas minus the stand, lol).

To have something like this in the yard would be so awesome...
and so very magical at night..

..and then last but not  least,
Toby the turtle!
...Why not, right?!

Whew, there's tons on the list! Hopefully we can get some of the major things done
in time for spring. It's supposed to get cooler here soon -which is just
gonna make me dream harder!

Have a great weekend!

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Love, Love, Love....

So Beautiful...

I can't express just how much I LOVE those birdcages!
~And these pillows!

Sher just may have to sleep with some birdies for a while...

I Love it!..I love birds...another obsession of mine.
This fabric is gorgeous, doesn't it make you smile?

Makes me wish spring time was closer..
although Vegas weather isn't too far from it at the moment,
at least in the daytime.

The embroidery on these is so lovely..My grandma embroidered ALL
the time, so I have a soft spot for it :0)

I've been day dreaming and planning how I want to start making our patio
a lovelier place to be.
These cute birdcages are total inspiration...

..As is this beautiful sculpture...

I can't go out and buy all of these things, so it's time to get creative...
Gotta put that thinking cap on lol.

It truly inspires me, and what I'd like to do with the patio..
and...I may throw some birds into the bedroom too..:0)